Privacy Policy

Infinite Group Limited Privacy Policy – Customers

This Privacy Policy helps you understand what personal data we collect, why we collect it, what we do with it and the choices you have.  Our policy applies to you if you use our in-store services, including the purchasing of products, booking studios both face to face or over the phone.

 

Data controller
The data controller relating to the personal data collected from you on our own behalf in connection with our services is:

Name: Infinite Group Limited (“infinite”)
Address: 5 Pagoda Park, Westmead Drive, Westlea, Swindon SN5 7UN
E-mail: info@infinite.co.uk

 

What personal data does infinite collect

We collect personal data from you when you provide it to us in-store, over the phone or on-line. This information includes:

  • Information we collect from you if you visit one of our stores (e.g. if you ask for a digital receipt)
  • Transaction and billing information, if you make any purchases (e.g. credit/debit card details and delivery information);
  • Information you provide to us when you book a studio;
  • Information you provide to us when you enter a competition, promotion or giveaway; and
  • Information you provide when you purchase a gift card
  • Personal Photos/Professional Copyright artwork

 

Sometimes in connection with the FUJIFILM House of Photography store, some of this personal information is being collected by us as a data processor on behalf of our store partner FUJIFILM UK Limited or, for studio booking, its service supplier Hire-A-Camera, who will be the data controllers for that respective data. The FUJIFILM House of Photography Privacy Policy explains when this is the case.

 

https://fujifilm-houseofphotography.com/privacy_policy.php

 

We share our customers’ personal data with third parties to the extent necessary in the following circumstances:

  • Supplier Partner – infinite works with a number of trusted partners who supply products and services on our behalf. All partners are subject to thorough security checks, and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfill the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf
  • Delivery Partners – In order for you to receive your goods. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure the delivery of your items
  • IT Companies – infinite works with business who support our website and other business systems
  • Payment processing – infinite works with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.
  • With our professional and legal advisors
  • In exceptional circumstances, with law enforcement or other governmental authorities

 

We will only use third parties who adhere to appropriate data security standards and controls. Where this is the case, we will ensure that the transfer is subject to appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data and complies with applicable law which may include having standard contractual clauses in place with the third party.

 

How long do we keep your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by several factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under How we use your information above. The only exceptions to this are where:

  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;
  • we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or
  • in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

 

What are your rights

You are entitled to request the following from infinite, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

  • Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased. Contact info@infinite.co.uk
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object – to object to processing of your personal information
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling

 

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact  info@infinite.co.uk, 01793 829196, Nick Cresswell, Infinite Group Limited, 5 Pagoda Park, Westmead Drive, Westlea, Swindon SN5 7UN if you wish to request for any of the above rights.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

 

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113